Princess Cruises Ships by Age: Newest to Oldest

This post may contain affiliate links. If you click one, I may earn a commission at no cost to you. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Princess Cruises has 15 cruise ships in service in 2022. If you’re planning a Princess cruise and are wondering about the older and newer ships and which is the best, then you should find this article useful.

Sky Princess

Here, I’ve listed all of the Princess Cruises ships in age order, from newest to oldest. Then below that, you’ll find some facts, statistics and photos for each ship.

This table shows Princess Cruises ships by age from newest to oldest:

Ship NameClassBuiltRefurbishedGuests
Discovery PrincessRoyal Class20223,660
Enchanted PrincessRoyal Class20213,660
Sky PrincessRoyal Class20193,660
Majestic PrincessRoyal Class20173,560
Regal PrincessRoyal Class201420173,560
Royal PrincessRoyal Class201320183,560
Ruby PrincessGrand Class200820183,080
Emerald PrincessGrand Class200720193,080
Crown PrincessGrand Class200620183,080
Caribbean PrincessGrand Class200420193,140
Diamond PrincessGrand Class200420192,670
Sapphire PrincessGrand Class200420182,670
Island PrincessCoral Class200320172,200
Coral PrincessCoral Class200220192,000
Grand PrincessGrand Class199820192,600

NEW DEALS JUST RELEASED!

See the latest Princess Cruises offers…

What is the newest ship for Princess Cruises?

Princess Cruises’ newest ship is Discovery Princess. Originally scheduled to debut in November 2021, Discover Princess set sail for the first time on 27th March 2022 from Los Angeles.

Suggested read: The best and worst cabins on Discovery Princess

What is Princess Cruises’ biggest ship?

The largest ship in the Princess Cruises fleet is Enchanted Princess. This 19-deck cruise ship has an internal volume of 145,000 gross tonnes and is 1,083 feet long and 217 feet high. She can accommodate 3,660 guests at double occupancy, more with extra beds in use, as well as 1,346 crew members.

Princess Cruises has six Royal-class cruise ships that are all similarly sized. Enchanted Princess is the largest as she is 20cm taller than her sister ships.

Suggested read: The best and worst cabins on Enchanted Princess

Which is the smallest Princess cruise ship?

The smallest cruise ship in the Princess Cruises fleet is Coral Princess. This ship has a gross tonnage of 91,627 and a length of 964 feet. She accommodates 2,000 passengers over 16 decks.

Until January 2021, Princess Cruises had one small ship – Pacific Princess. With a gross tonnage of 30,277 and a length of 592 feet, this 11-deck cruise ship was just a third of the size of Coral Princess. Pacific Princess accommodated just 670 guests.

What is Princess MedallionClass?

On MedallionClass cruises, each guest receives a wearable device that is the size of a ten pence piece in the UK or a quarter in the US. It functions in the same way as a traditional cruise card, but with some added benefits.

The Ocean Medallion allows you to:

  • Board the ship touch-free
  • Find your way on board
  • Order food and drinks
  • Locate your family and friends
  • See how busy onboard venues are
  • Unlock your stateroom door
  • Check-in for muster drills
  • Make purchases without cash

Which Princess ships have Ocean Medallion?

It used to be the case that only the newer ships had Medallion Class, but in 2022, every Princess Cruises ship will have Ocean Medallion technology when it returns to service.

Are newer Princess Cruises ships better?

Newer Princess Cruises ships aren’t necessarily any better than the older ones. Each ship is refurbished every three to five years, so even the oldest ships will never have peeling paint or worn carpets.

Princess Cruises ships have an American-style decor and the older ships can look a little dated in terms of style. So you’ll probably see more dark wood, blue carpets and orange curtains than on the newer ships which have a more modern, neutral colour scheme.

The facilities are similar on the older and newer ships. Whereas with Royal Caribbean, the newer cruise ships have all the best things like skydiving simulators and robot bartenders, you won’t find these things on Princess Cruises ships which are much more elegant.

Don’t Overpay For Your Princess Cruise!

Here’s how I get the lowest price when I book a cruise…

1. Compare prices from every travel agent in one place.

2. Choose a trusted travel agent with a best price guarantee.

Please don’t book with any old company just because they have a cheap deal. I recommend that you find the best price and then take it to a trusted travel agent who will beat it, as well as giving you the best service.

Princess Cruises Ships Information

Here’s an overview of each of the ships in the Princess Cruises fleet…

Discovery Princess

  • Launch: March 2022
  • Guests: 3,660
  • Crew: 1,346
  • Decks: 19
  • Tonnage: 145,000
  • Length: 1,083 feet
  • Height: 217′ 6¼ feet
Doscovery Princess
Discovery Princess
Photo credit: Princess Cruises

Enchanted Princess

  • Launched: November 2021
  • Guests: 3,660
  • Crew: 1,346
  • Decks: 19
  • Tonnage: 145,000
  • Length: 1,083 feet
  • Height: 217 feet

Sky Princess

  • Launched: October 2019
  • Guests: 3,660
  • Crew: 1,346
  • Decks: 19
  • Tonnage: 141,000
  • Length: 1,083 feet
  • Height: 217 feet
  • Christened by: Captain Kay Hire and Poppy Northcutt
Sky Princess
Sky Princess
Photo credit: Princess Cruises

Majestic Princess

  • Launched: March 2017
  • Guests: 3,560
  • Crew: 1,346
  • Decks: 19
  • Tonnage: 143,700
  • Length: 1,083 feet
  • Height: 224 feet
  • Named by: Yao Ming and Ye Li
  • Chinese Name: 盛世公主号 (Shèng Shì Gōng Zhǔ Haò)
Majestic Princess
Majestic Princess
Photo credit: Princess Cruises

Regal Princess

  • Launched: May 2014
  • Guests: 3,560
  • Crew: 1,346
  • Decks: 19
  • Tonnage: 142,229
  • Length: 1,083 feet
  • Height: 217 feet
  • Christened by: The original cast of ‘The Love Boat’
Regal Princess
Regal Princess
Photo credit: Princess Cruises

Royal Princess

  • Launched: June 2013
  • Refurbished: December 2018
  • Guests: 3,560
  • Crew: 1,346
  • Decks: 19
  • Tonnage: 142,229
  • Length: 1,083 feet
  • Height: 217 feet
  • Christened by: Her Royal Highness The Duchess of Cambridge
Royal Princess
Royal Princess
Photo credit: Princess Cruises

Ruby Princess

  • Launched: November 2008
  • Refurbished: October 2018
  • Guests: 3,080
  • Crew: 1,200
  • Decks: 19
  • Tonnage: 113,561
  • Length: 951 feet
  • Height: 195 feet
  • Christened by: Trista and Ryan Sutter from ‘The Bachelorette’
Ruby Princess
Ruby Princess
Photo credit: Princess Cruises

Emerald Princess

  • Launched: April 2007
  • Refurbished: April 2019
  • Guests: 3,080
  • Crew: 1,200
  • Decks: 19
  • Tonnage: 113,561
  • Length: 951 feet
  • Height: 195 feet
  • Christened by: Florence Henderson and Susan Olsen (From The Brady Bunch), Erin Moran and Marion Ross (From Happy Days)
Emerald Princess
Emerald Princess
Photo credit: Princess Cruises

Crown Princess

  • Launched: June 2006
  • Refurbished: April 2018
  • Guests: 3,080
  • Crew: 1,200
  • Decks: 19
  • Tonnage: 113,561
  • Length: 952 feet
  • Height: 195 feet
  • Christened by: Martha Stewart
Crown Princess
Crown Princess
Photo credit: Princess Cruises

Caribbean Princess

  • Launched: April 2004
  • Refurbished: May 2019
  • Guests: 3,140
  • Crew: 1,200
  • Decks: 19
  • Tonnage: 112,894
  • Length: 952 feet
  • Height: 193 feet
  • Christened by: Jill Whelan (‘Vicki’ from The Love Boat)
Caribbean Princess
Caribbean Princess
Photo credit: Princess Cruises

Diamond Princess

  • Launched: March 2004
  • Refurbished: February 2019
  • Guests: 2,670
  • Crew: 1,100
  • Decks: 18
  • Tonnage: 115,875
  • Length: 952 feet
  • Height: 205 feet
  • Christened by: Yoshiko Tsukuda (wife of the president of Mitsubishi Heavy Industries)
Diamond Princess
Diamond Princess
Photo credit: Princess Cruises

Sapphire Princess

  • Launched: May 2004
  • Refurbished: March 2018
  • Guests: 2,670
  • Crew: 1,100
  • Decks: 18
  • Tonnage: 115,875
  • Length: 952 feet
  • Height: 205 feet
  • Christened by: Nancy Gore Murkowski, former First Lady of Alaska
Sapphire Princess
Sapphire Princess
Photo credit: Princess Cruises

Island Princess

  • Launched: July 2003
  • Refurbished: December 2017
  • Guests: 2,200
  • Crew: 900
  • Decks: 16
  • Tonnage: 92,822
  • Length: 964 feet
  • Height: 204 feet
  • Christened by: Jamie Salé and David Pelletier (Olympic Gold Medalists)
Island Princess
Island Princess
Photo credit: Princess Cruises

Coral Princess

  • Launched: January 20003
  • Refurbished: January 2019
  • Guests: 2,000
  • Crew: 895
  • Decks: 16
  • Tonnage: 91,627
  • Length: 965 feet
  • Height: 203 feet
  • Christened by: Mireya Moscoso, President of Panama
Coral Princess
Coral Princess
Photo credit: Princess Cruises

Grand Princess

  • Launched: May 1998
  • Refurbished: March 2019
  • Guests: 2,600
  • Crew: 1,150
  • Decks: 17
  • Tonnage: 107,517
  • Length: 949 feet
  • Height: 188 feet
  • Christened by: Olivia de Havilland
Grand Princess
Grand Princess
Photo credit: Princess Cruises

To conclude

Princess Cruises is a family-friendly cruise line with 16 ships that cruise to destinations across the globe. Each ship is regularly refurbished, so whether you choose an older ship like Grand Princess or a brand new ship like Enchanted Princess, you can be sure that you’ll be accommodated in luxurious surroundings.

Don’t Overpay For Your Princess Cruise!

Here’s how I get the lowest price when I book a cruise…

1. Compare prices from every travel agent in one place.

2. Choose a trusted travel agent with a best price guarantee.

Please don’t book with any old company just because they have a cheap deal. I recommend that you find the best price and then take it to a trusted travel agent who will beat it, as well as giving you the best service.

Related posts:

Before you go!

I'd love to help you to...

1. Find a great cruise - See today's top 15 cruise deals

2. Book with a trusted travel agent - Here's who I recommend

3. Cruise smarter - Join 20,000 cruisers who get my best tips by email


Found this to be useful?

You're welcome to share this guide with your friends if you think it may help them too.

Leave a comment