Icon of the Seas Suites Guide



This post may contain affiliate links. If you click one, I may earn a commission at no cost to you. As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases.

Icon of the Seas is the first of the new Icon-class ships to sail for Royal Caribbean, and the largest ship in the world. She therefore also features some of the most impressive features, including fantastic accommodation. And there’s nothing better than the suites you can book onboard.

Icon of the Seas Suite

There isn’t just one type of suite though – in fact, there are many. In this guide, I’ll take you through all of the suite options you can book on Icon of the Seas, and you can determine which is best suited to you.

How Many Suites Are on Icon of the Seas?

There are 180 individual suites on Icon of the Seas, with 13 different types of suite (or 16 if you count accessible variants as their own unique type).

The most common (and cheapest) suite type is a Junior Suite, with 66 on the ship. Unique suites include the Royal Loft Suite and Ultimate Family Townhouse.

The table below lays out all of the suites on Icon of the Seas:

Suite typeHow many?Deck locationSleeps up toSuite size (sq ft)Balcony size (sq ft)Total size (sq ft)
Royal Loft Suite117620887052793
Ultimate Family Townhouse18817727512523
Icon Loft Suite Accessible11749681081076
Icon Loft Suite7174838108-172946-1010
Owner’s Suite816-175658190848
Sunset Corner Suite108-124380-480280-360660-840
Infinite Grand Suite694431102533
Grand Suite1016-174431108539
Sunset Suite69, 11439096-120486-510
Sky Junior Suite Accessible2164420145565
Sky Junior Suite616-17433280412
Ocean View Panoramic Suite1016-174370-4400370-440
Surfside Family Suite Accessible1112+231274386
Surfside Family Suite419-112+226953322
Sunset Junior Suite4104322-330115-130437-460
Junior Suite669-11432280402

That’s a lot of suite options! Need some help choosing the best suite for you on Icon of the Seas? Grab my free checklist here:

How Much Are Suites on Icon of the Seas?

The cost to stay in a suite on Icon of the Seas varies depending on time of year, itinerary and your chosen suite. The most expensive suites cost around £18,000 ($20,000) per person, per week, while Junior Suites cost much less – around £2,000 ($2,500) per person, per week.

The top suites – the Ultimate Family Townhouse and the Royal Loft Suite – have a significant price jump compared to other suites. As a rough guide, Sunset Suites cost from around £3,500 ($4,400) per person, per week while Owner’s Suites cost from £5,000 ($6,300) per person, per week.

Read more about the prices for the Ultimate Family Townhouse.

Does Icon of the Seas Have 2-Bedroom Suites?

Icon of the Seas does have 2-bedroom suites. These include the Ultimate Family Townhouse (2 bedrooms – sleeps up to 8) and the Royal Loft Suite (2 bedrooms, sleeps up to 6). Surfside Family Suites have a nook with a pullout bed for kids, acting as a second bedroom space.

What Are the Star Class Suites on Icon of the Seas?

The Star Class suites on Icon of the Seas are the Royal Loft Suite, the Ultimate Family Townhouse and the Icon Loft Suites. These include all the benefits of Star Class, including the services of a Royal Genie.

On its more modern ships, Royal Caribbean classifies its suites into three categories – Star, Sky and Sea. This is what determines what extra perks each suite gets. The top tier is Star and that applies to the three best suite categories on the ship.

Read more: Royal Caribbean Star Class Explained

What is the Suite Neighborhood on Icon of the Seas?

The Suite Neighborhood is an exclusive area on the ship for suite guests only, situated on the top decks near the best suites. Guests can enjoy a two-storey sun deck with private pool, and two restaurants for guests in these suites only. There’s also a Suite Lounge with views into the AquaDome.

Suite Neighborhood on Icon of the Seas
Suite Neighborhood

Royal Suite Class Deals

I recommend booking with luxury specialists Panache Cruises for the best service.

What Is the Largest Suite on Icon of the Seas?

The biggest suite on Icon of the Seas is the Royal Loft Suite, with an interior floor space of 2,088 square feet and a balcony measuring 705 square feet, for a total combined space of 2,793 square feet. That balcony alone is larger than two Surfside Family Suites combined.

The Royal Loft Suite on Icon of the Seas is also the biggest suite in the entire Royal Caribbean fleet. It doesn’t feature the biggest balcony, but the interior space is 33% larger than the equivalent Royal Loft Suite on Wonder of the Seas.

Royal Loft Suite on Icon of the Seas
Royal Loft Suite

In terms of capacity, the largest suite on Icon of the Seas is the Ultimate Family Townhouse, which can sleep up to 8 guests.

The 13 Types of Suites on Icon of the Seas

Let’s look at every suite option on Icon, starting with the biggest and best…

Royal Loft Suite

Royal Loft Suite on Icon of the Seas

The Royal Loft Suite is the finest suite on the ship and the biggest in the whole Royal Caribbean fleet. It’s split across two storeys, with a bedroom and bathroom downstairs along with a spacious living area, including a grand piano. The main balcony space is on this floor too, with its own hot tub.

Upstairs is the master bedroom with a bathroom (including a large bath and a bidet), and a walk-in wardrobe. It’s super luxurious, and super expensive too.

  • View: Ocean View + Chill Island View
  • Sleeps: 6
  • Room size: 1,482 square feet
  • Balcony size: 705 square feet
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Code: RL

Ultimate Family Townhouse

Ultimate Family Townhouse on Icon of the Seas

The Ultimate Family Townhouse is the only three-storey accommodation on any Royal Caribbean ship. As the name suggests it is perfect for families – with two bedrooms, a games area and an actual slide from the upper floor down to the main floor!

The third storey is downstairs again, a private backyard area with a picket fence that leads directly into the Surfside neighbourhood, so guests staying in this suite have ample space of their own and easy access to one of the most popular parts of the ships for families.

  • View: Ocean View + Surfside View
  • Sleeps: 8
  • Room size: 1,772 square feet
  • Balcony size: 751 square feet
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Code: UL

Icon Loft Suite

Icon Loft Suite on Icon of the Seas

Icon Loft Suites are two-storey suites that are very modern and luxurious. The lower floor offers a spacious living area, with a sofa bed meaning it becomes almost a second bedroom. There’s a bathroom on the lower floor too.

Upstairs is the master bedroom with its own separate wardrobe, and the master bathroom. The Icon Loft Suite is part of the Star Class so, like the Royal Loft and Ultimate Family Townhouse, it gets the benefits of a Royal Genie.

An accessible Icon Loft Suite is available with wider doors and a wet room replacing the lower bathroom.

  • View: Ocean View
  • Sleeps: 4
  • Room size: 656 square feet
  • Balcony size: 151-183  square feet
  • Bedrooms: 1
  • Code: IL

Owner’s Suite

icon of the seas owners suite

On many cruise ships, the Owner’s Suite would be the pinnacle – the best suite on the ship. And while that’s not true on Icon of the Seas, it is still an outstanding accommodation choice.

It has one bedroom, but the living area has a sofa bed and can be cordoned off to make a second bedroom space. The bathroom is spacious and includes a bathtub, separate shower cubicle and twin vanity.

  • View: Ocean View
  • Sleeps: 4
  • Room size: 658 square feet
  • Balcony size: 190 square feet
  • Bedrooms: 1
  • Code: OS

Sunset Corner Suite

Sunset Corner Suite on Icon of the Seas

Sunset Corner Suites are spacious accommodations situated at the aft of the ship. They have wraparound balconies to allow guests to enjoy fantastic views over the ship’s wake. The balconies are almost as big as the rooms themselves!

These suites have one bedroom and a sofa bed, although due to the shape of the room, that can’t easily be cordoned off to make a second bedroom, even if you bring your own curtains to hang.

  • View: Ocean View & Surfside View
  • Sleeps: 4
  • Room size: 380-480 square feet
  • Balcony size: 280-360 square feet
  • Bedrooms: 1
  • Code: SN

Infinite Grand Suite

Infinite Grand Suite on Icon of the Seas

Infinite Grand Suites are the only suites on Icon of the Seas to have an Infinite Balcony. This is where, instead of being a completely outdoor space, the balcony is an extension of the room. It’s fully enclosed, with a large window that slides down to open it up into a balcony space.

The room itself has a main bed and a sofa bed, and a spacious bathroom including a bathtub.

  • View: Ocean View
  • Sleeps: 4
  • Room size: 431 square feet
  • Balcony size: 102 square feet
  • Bedrooms: 1
  • Code: IG

Grand Suite

Grand Suite on Icon of the Seas

Grand Suites are part of the Suite Neighborhood at the top of the ship and offer fantastic views from their floor-to-ceiling windows. The rooms themselves are very spacious and comfortable and similar to other suites, including a double bed and a sofa bed to sleep two more guests.

Suggested read: Royal Caribbean Grand Suite Perks

  • View: Ocean View
  • Sleeps: 4
  • Room size: 431 square feet
  • Balcony size: 108 square feet
  • Bedrooms: 1
  • Code: GS

Sunset Suite

Icon of the Seas Sunset Suite

Sunset Suites are named for their fantastic floor-to-ceiling windows that give an incredible view from the room. The suites are spacious, but otherwise a similar layout to smaller suites – expect a large bedroom with a sofa bed, and a spacious bathroom.

You can at least draw a curtain to separate the sofa bed from the rest of the room, to give yourself two bedrooms.

  • View: Ocean View & Surfside View
  • Sleeps: 4
  • Room size: 390 square feet
  • Balcony size: 66-120 square feet
  • Bedrooms: 1
  • Code: SS

Sky Junior Suite

Sky Junior Suite on Icon of the Seas

The Sky Junior Suite is unique for Royal Caribbean. It is the size and layout of a regular Junior Suite, but it has Sky-class suite benefits instead of the usual Sea-class benefits – so a concierge service, complimentary internet access and more.

Otherwise, the room is fairly standard for a suite. It’s still more spacious than a Balcony Stateroom and can sleep 4 guests, but it is one of the smaller suite options on the ship.

  • View: Ocean View
  • Sleeps: 4
  • Room size: 322 square feet
  • Balcony size: 80 square feet
  • Bedrooms: 1
  • Code: JY

Ocean View Panoramic Suite

Ocean View Panoramic Suite on Icon of the Seas

These suites are situated inside the AquaDome at the front of the ship. Due to their location, they don’t have a balcony – it’d be too windy. Instead, they have large floor-to-ceiling windows with an excellent view out to sea.

They sleep up to 4 guests and while they’re not as large as the Grand Suites, they are still spacious accommodation options. Ideal if you want a spacious room and you’re not too fussed about sitting outdoors on a balcony.

  • View: Ocean View
  • Sleeps: 4
  • Room size: 370-440 square feet
  • Bedrooms: 1
  • Code: VP

Surfside Family Suite

Surfside Family Suite on Icon of the Seas

The Surfside Family Suites are a debuting accommodation category on Icon of the Seas, aimed at families. They sleep two adults and two children, with a smaller sofa bed in a separate nook of the room – it’s classed as half a bedroom since it is its own space, but separated by a curtain only.

There’s a split bathroom – very helpful for getting ready when you have kids – and easy access to the Surfside neighbourhood.

  • View: Surfside View
  • Sleeps: 4
  • Room size: 269 square feet
  • Balcony size: 53 square feet
  • Bedrooms: 1.5
  • Code: SF

Sunset Junior Suite

Sunset Junior Suite on Icon of the Seas

Sunset Junior Suites are a step up for a regular Junior Suite, as they’re situated at the aft of the ship and have a corner balcony. They feel more spacious too because they have a higher ceiling. The location is very popular with some of the best views from the ship, so these will be very popular.

Sunset Junior Suites sleep 4 guests, with a double bed and a sofa bed.

  • View: Ocean View & Surfside View
  • Sleeps: 4
  • Room size: 320-330 square feet
  • Balcony size: 115-130  square feet
  • Bedrooms: 1
  • Code: JT

Junior Suite

Junior Suite on Icon of the Seas

Junior Suites are the smallest suite option on Icon of the Seas. They’re still bigger than a Balcony stateroom, but there aren’t a huge number of benefits for booking one – the Sea Class offers access to the Coastal Kitchen restaurant for dinner, and then a couple of in-suite touches such as a luxury mattress and bathrobes to use.

If the Junior Suite doesn’t cost a lot more than a Balcony then the upgrade is worthwhile, but if the price difference is significant it may be better to book the cheaper Balcony room and use the money on other things during your cruise.

Suggested read: Royal Caribbean Junior Suite Perks

  • View: Ocean View
  • Sleeps: 4
  • Room size: 322 square feet
  • Balcony size: 80 square feet
  • Bedrooms:
  • Code: JS

Which Suite to Choose?

So many choices – but which suite is the right one for you?

And should you even book a suite at all? It may be that you’re better suited to choosing an Inside, Oceanview or Balcony Stateroom instead. You’ll save a lot, with suites often costing at least twice that of a regular stateroom. Would you prefer one amazing cruise in a suite, or two in a smaller room?

If you are looking for a larger room, and you have the budget to spend, then these suites are amazing, and you get some great perks too. But the right one for you depends on what you want from your cruise.

Anyone travelling with kids and no budget limits will love the Ultimate Family Townhouse, but the Surfside Family Suites are excellent cheaper options. And if you want the best luxury experience, the Royal Loft Suite is one of the finest suites of any cruise ship.

Royal Suite Class Deals

I recommend booking with luxury specialists Panache Cruises for the best service.

I also found this video that shows you inside many of the suites, so I recommend you check that out for more info:

Related Posts:

If you found this interesting, please share!

Cruise Mummy

Jenni Fielding is the founder of Cruise Mummy. She has worked in the cruise industry since 2015 and has taken over 30 cruises. Now, she helps over 1 million people per month to plan their perfect cruise holidays.

Read more about me



1 thought on “Icon of the Seas Suites Guide”

  1. If I give my room number can you send me what it looks like inside

Leave a comment